Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join
News & Press: Press Releases

2017 ASHS Competition Winners

Monday, October 30, 2017   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Cindy Slone
Share |

Several competitions were held during the 2017 ASHS Annual Conference in Waikoloa, Hawaii. We congratulate all of the following winners!

 

Undergraduate Oral Competition

First Place:
David Hlubik
Rutgers University
Effect of Pollen Parents on Oil Characteristics in European Hazelnut

Second Place:
Joel Loveland
Texas State University
The Effect of Marketing and Compost Education on College Students’ Compost Knowledge, Attitudes, and Action

Third Place Tie:
Crystal Connor
Increasing the Efficiency of Vitis Somatic Embryo Germination Utilizing Cold and Desiccation Treatment

-          And -

Kolbie Tyler
Texas Tech University
Germination Success Rates of Zinnia grandiflora, Salvia farinacea, and Berlandiera lyra

 

Undergraduate Poster Competition

First Place:
Deborah Trelstad
Michigan State University
Comparison of Calcined Aggregates for Use in Pine Bark-based Substrates in Woody Ornamental Container Production

Second Place:
Andrea Argudo
Universidad San Francisco de Quito
Identification and Characterization of Polymorphic Microsatellite Loci in Mortiño (Vaccinium floribundum Kunth)

Third Place:
Andrew Scheldorf
North Dakota State University
Seed Extraction Methods and After-ripening Effects on Three Rubus Cultivars

 

Graduate Student Poster Competition Masters

First Place:
Emily Pawa
Michigan State University
Identifying Late Blight Resistance QTL in a Diploid Mapping Population of Solanum microdontum

Second Place:
A.J. Lindsey
University of Hawaii
Response of Seashore Paspalum (Paspalum vaginatum), Bermudagrass (Cynodon dactylon), and Goosegrass (Eleusine indica) to Post-Emergence Herbicides

Third Place:
Luke Miller
University of Georgia
Assessing Evapotranspiration Crop Coefficients Based on Growing Degree Days and Days after Planting Models for Tomatoes

 

Graduate Student Poster Competition PhD

First Place:
Krishna Bhattarai
University of Florida
Characterizing Powdery Mildew Resistance in Gerbera Using Next Generation Sequencing

Second Place:
Matthew Mattia
University of Florida
Genome-Wide Association of Beneficial Polyphenols in Mandarins

Third Place:
Pratibha Acharya
Nanopriming: An Effective Technique to Improve Seed Germination, Growth and Quality in Onion (Allium Cepa L.)

 

Scholars Ignite:

First Place:
Heidi Anderson
University of Minnesota
Bringing Day-Neutral Strawberries to the North

Second Place:
Lauren Garcia Chance
Clemson University
Nutrient Pollution: Repurpose

Third Place:
Alex Rajewski
University of California, Riverside
There and Back Again: When Evolution Reverses

 

Early Career Competition

First Place:
Noa Lincoln, PhD
University of Hawaii at Manoa
Reviving Indigenous Crops and Cropping Systems

Second Place:
Odile Huchette, PhD
NCA&T State University
Engaging Students in Ag through the Development of an Urban Food Platform

Third Place:
Alan Chambers, PhD
University of Florida - TREC
Overcoming Limitations to Tropical Fruit Breeding in Southern Florida

 


1018 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: 703.836.4606
Email: webmaster@ashs.org