Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join
2018 Conference Competition Award Winners
Share |

Scholars Ignite

First place: Shanthanu Krishna Kumar, "Enhancing Shelf Life of Fruit Using Hexanal"

Second place: Qi Zhou, "Does Tree Age Affect Peach Tree Nutritional Needs?"

Third place: Huan Zhang, "Promoting Productivity and On-Farm Efficiencies in Red Raspberry System Planted as Tissue Culture Transplants through Biodegradable Plastic Mulches"

 

 

Early Career Competition

Hamid Ashrafi, PhD., North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

Building a Research, Education and Extension Program for Blueberry and Other Small Fruits and NC State

 

 

Graduate Student Poster Competitions

 

M.S.

1. Poster 146, Effects of Narrow Bandwidth Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) on Petunia and Spathiphyllum; Sadikshya Sharma; University of Florida.

2. Poster 149, Warm and Cool Full Spectrum LED Supplements Impact Key Flavor Volatiles in Hydroponically Grown Basil; Hunter Hammock; University of Tennessee.

3. Poster 280, Genetic Mapping of the Spine-Free Locus in Red Raspberry (Rubus idaeus L.) Using Genotype-by-Sequencing (GBS); Archana Khadgi; Cornell University.

 

Ph.D.

1. Poster 397, Characterization of Leaf Trichome Features for Their Potential Role in Resistance to Folia Phylloxera in Cold Hardy Hybrid Grapes; Lu Yin; University of Minnesota.

2. Poster 99, Development of a High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) Protocol for Identification and Quantification of Anthocyanins in Poinsettia Bracts; Emily Teng; University of Hawaii at Manoa.

3. Poster 272, Chloroplast Sequence, Assembly, and Annotation of Six Penstemon Species; Jason Stettler; Bringham Young University.

 

 

Undergraduate Student Oral Competitions

 

1.  Daryan Godfrey, University of Arizona

 Vegetative Propagation of Guayule

 

2. Tessa Barker, Oregon State University

Organic Strawberry Transplant Production for Season Extension in Oregon: Effects of Container Size on Cost, Ease of Planting, and Plant Development     

 

3. Jed Donald Grow, Brigham Young University

Predictive Breeding: A Study of the Effectiveness of Tissue Storage Methods for Genome Analysis          

 

 

Undergraduate Student Poster Competitions

 

1. Ricardo Alberto Lesmes-Vesga, University of Florida

Poster #357

 

2. Audra Bissett, University of Maryland

Poster #353

 

3. Wesley Crump, Brigham Young University

Poster #359

 

 

Plant ID and Quality Evaluation Contest Results (Commodity Judging)

 

Overall Individual                 

1st       Teresa Marchetti, Texas A&M

2nd      Kendall Shaw, Texas A&M

3rd       Christina Aube Middle, Tennessee State U.

 

Woody Ornamentals Crops Individual                    

1st       Teresa Marchetti, Texas A&M

2nd      Alaina Kresovic, Middle Tennessee State U.

3rd       Christina Aube , Middle Tennessee State U.

 

Greenhouse Foliage and Floral Crops Individual                

1st       Kendall Shaw, Texas A&M

2nd      Christina Aube, Middle Tennessee State U.

3rd       Alaina Kresovic, Middle Tennessee State U.

 

Vegetable Crops Individual              

1st       Teresa Marchetti, Texas A&M

2nd      Maegen Lewis, Utah State University

3rd       Kendall Shaw, Texas A&M

Fruit & Nut Crops Individual            

1st       Dylan Teel, Auburn University

2nd      Alvaliz Jimenez, Texas A&M

3rd       Kendall Shaw, Texas A&M

 

Exam Individual                    

1st       Dylan Teel, Auburn University

2nd      Alvaliz Jimenez, Texas A&M

3rd       Robert Eichas, Middle Tennessee State U.

 

Greenhouse Foliage and Floral Crops Team            

1st       Middle Tennessee State University   

2nd      Texas A&M     

 

Vegetable Crops Team                     

1st       Texas A&M     

2nd      MTSU 

 

Fruit & Nut Crops Team                    

1st       Texas A&M     

2nd      MTSU 

 

Exam Team                

1st       Texas A&M     

2nd      MTSU 

1018 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: 703.836.4606
Email: webmaster@ashs.org