Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join
ASHS Committees
Share |

 ASHS Committee Descriptions

 

Annual Conference Technical Program Committee

Dennis Ray, Co-Chair
Carl Sams, Co-Chair
William B. Evans (2015–2019)
Jeanine M. Davis (2015–2019)
Justine Vanden Heuvel (2016-2020)
T. Casey Barickman (2016-2020)
Tracie Matsumoto (2017–2021)
Dayton Wilde (2017-2021)
J. Pablo Morales-Payan (2018-2022)
Robert Trigiano (2018-2022)
Janet Cole (ASHS President, 2018–2019)*
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Awards Committee

Michael A. Arnold (2014–2019), Chair
Curt R. Rom (2015–2020)
John Dole (2016-2021)
Carl Sams (2017–2022)
Janet Cole (2018-2023)

Endowment Fund Committee

Ellen Paparozzi (2014–2019), Chair
Kedong Da (2014–2019)
Ajay Jha (2015–2020)
Wayne Mackay (2015–2020)
Vanessa Gordon (2016-2021)
Paul Read (2016-2021)
John Dole (2016-2021)

Dennis DePaolo (2017-2022)
Chrislyn Particka (2017-2022)
Amy Wright (2018-2023)
Larry Knerr (2018-2023)
Christopher Gunter (2018-2023)
Joan Davenport (ASHS Treasurer)*
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Executive Committee

Carl Sams, ASHS Board Chair (2016–2019)
Janet Cole, ASHS President (2017–2020)
Dennis Ray, ASHS President-elect (2018–2021)
Peter Hirst, ASHS Finance Committee Chair (2018–2020)
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Fellows Screening Committee

Sandra Wilson (2016-2019), Chair
Michele Warmund (2014–2019)
Zong-Ming Cheng (2016-2019)
Gregory Reighard (2016-2019)
Paul Read (2017-2020)
Bhimu Patil (2017-2020)
Brent Pemberton (2017-2020)
Esmaeil "Essie" Fallahi (2018-2021)
Jeanine Davis (2018-2021)
Chad Finn (2018-2021)
Janet Cole, ASHS President (2018–2019)*


Finance Committee

Peter Hirst (2014–2020), Chair
Wayne Mackay (2016-2022)
Joe Kemble (2018-2024)
Carl Sams, ASHS Board Chair (2016–2019)
Janet Cole, ASHS President (2017–2020)
Dennis Ray, ASHS President-Elect (2018–2021)
Michael W. Neff (Executive Director)*

Horticulture Hall of Fame Selection Committee

Paul Read (2016-2019), Chair
Tom Ranney (2016-2019)
John Clark (2017-2020)
Bill Lamont (2017-2020)
Dewayne Ingram (2017-2020)
Susan Barton (2018-2020)


Mary Meyer (2018-2021)
Paul Bosland (2018-2021)
Esmaeil "Essie" Fallahi (2018-2021)
Janet Cole, ASHS President (2018–19)*
Mary Lewnes Albrecht (ASHS Archivist/Historian)*
 Membership Committee

Candice Shoemaker (2015–2019), Chair
Teresita Amore (2016-2021), Chair-Elect
Joe Kemble (2016-2019)
Youping Sun (2017-2020)
Sarah Hulick (2017-2020)
Dennis Deyton (2017-2020)
Ellen Paparozzi (2017-2020)
Neil Mattson (2017-2020)
Matt Kleinhenz (2017-2020)
Daniel Lineberger (2017-2021)
Josh Freeman (2017-2021)
Floyd Woods (2018-2022)
Steve Newman (2018-2022)
Janet Cole (ASHS President, 2018–2019)*
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

National Issues Committee

Thomas Björkman (2014–2020), Chair
John Dole (2014–2019)
Carl Sams (2016-2020)
Randy Beaudry (2017-2019)
Brian Trader (2017-2019)
Jim Flore (2017-2019)
Mary Rogers (2017-2019)
Mercy Olmstead (2018-2020)
Chris Watkins (2018–2020)
Matthew Chappell (2018-2022)
Janet Cole (2018-2020)
Dennis Ray (2018-2021)
Michael W. Neff (ASHS Executive Director)*

Nominations and Elections Committee

Education Division
Xin Zhao (2016–2019)
Kimberly Moore (2016-2019)
Teresita Amore (2017-2020)
Rhoda Burrows (2017-2020)

Extension Division
Kurt Nolte (2016-2019)
Annette Wszelaki (2016-2019)
Ajay Nair (2017-2020)
Joe Kemble (2017-2020)

Industry Division
Steve Millett (2016-2019)
Peter Cousins (2016-2019)
Melanie Yelton (2017-2020)
Brian Krug (2017-2020)

International Division
Roland Ebel (2016-2019)
Dilip Panthee (2016-2019)
Angelos Deltsidis (2017-2020)
Lekha Sreedhar (2017-2020)

Research Division
Robert Jarret (2016-2019), Chair
Lekha Paudel (2016-2019)
Patricia Knight (2017-2020)
Neal De Vos (2017-2020)



Scholarship Awards Committee

Michela Centinari (2016–2019), Chair
Rosanna Freyre (2016–2019)
Gary Bachman (2017–2020)
Juan Carlos Melgar (2017–2020)

Padma Nimmakayala (2018-2021)
Youping Sun (2018-2021)
Peter Hirst (ASHS Treasurer/Finance Committee Chair)*

Award Committees
Selection Committees for Career Awards

Outstanding Extension Educator Award
Clive Kaiser (2016-2019), Chair
Qingren Wang (2016-2019)
Nicole Martini (2016-2019)
E. Vanessa Campoverde (2017-2020)
Roberto Lopez (2017-2020)
Ursula Schuch (2017-2020)
Louise Ferguson (2018-2021)
Glenn Wright (2018-2021)
Ajay Nair (2018-2021)

Outstanding Industry Scientist Award
Steve Millett (2016-2019), Chair
Josh Weaver (2016-2019)
Lisa Alexander (2016-2019)
Terry Berke (2017-2020)
Melanie Yelton (2017-2020)
Steve McArtney (2017-2020)
Josh Kardos (2018-2021)
Craig Campbell (2018-2021)
Steve Upson (2018-2021)

Outstanding Researcher Award
Maria Jenderek (2016-2019), Chair
Ajay Nair (2016-2019)
Lekha Paudel (2016-2019)
Robert Trigiano (2017-2020)
Cassondra Newman (2017-2020)
Dilip Panthee (2017-2020)
Fhatuwani Mudau (2018-2021)
Tianbao Yang (2018-2021)
Susan Brown (2018-2021)

Outstanding Graduate Educator Award 
Aliya Momotaz (2016-2019), Chair
Floyd Woods (2016-2019)
Ryan Contreras (2016-2019)
Lauren Garner (2017-2020)
Kimberly Shearer (2017-2020)
Carolyn Robinson (2017-2020)
Guochen Yang (2018-2021)
Zora Singh (2018-2021)
Chad Miller (2018-2021)

Outstanding International Horticulturist Award
Amir Khoddamzadeh (2016-2019), Chair
Peng Jiang (2016-2019)
Alyssa Cho (2016-2019)
Davie Kadyampakeni (2017-2020)
Marisa Wall (2017-2020)
Guochen Yang (2017-2020)
Rhuanito Farrarezi (2018-2021)
Wenwu Guo (2018-2021)
David Picha (2018-2021)

Outstanding Undergraduate
Educator Award

Ami Erickson (2016-2019), Chair
Sam Wortman (2016-2019)
Chad Miller (2016-2019)
Alexander Niemiera (2017-2020)
Charles Fontanier (2017-2020)
Andrew Pulte (2017-2020)
Todd West (2018-2021)
Tracy Dougher (2018-2021)
Brian Jackson (2018-2021)

Screening Committees for Publication Awards

Cross-Commodity Publication Award
Sastry Jayanty (2016-2019), Chair
Hye-Ji Kim (2016-2019)
Peter Dittmar (2016-2019)
Clydette Alsup-Egbers (2016-2019)
Aliya Momotaz (2017-2020)
Shengrui Yao (2018-2021)
Rebecca Brown (2018-2021)
Niels Maness (2018-2021)

Extension Publication Award
Bodie Pennisi (2016-2019), Chair
Ramon Arancibia (2016-2019)
Guodong Liu (2016-2019)
Louise Ferguson (2017-2020)
Tim Coolong (2017-2020)
Rob Franz (2018-2021)
Franz Niederholzer (2018-2021)
Mike Orzolek (2018-2021)

Ornamentals Publication Award
Brent Pemberton (2016-2019), Chair
Margaret Hoffman (2016-2019)
Rosa Raudales (2016-2019)
Lisa Alexander (2017-2020)
Caula Beyl (2017-2020)
Peng Jiang (2018-2021)
John Dole (2018-2021)
Marcin Nowicki (2018-2021)

Education Publication Award
Tori Jackson (2016-2019), Chair
Eric Stafne (2016-2019)
Musa Mohamed (2016-2019)
Cathie Lavis (2017-2020)
Sven Svenson (2017-2020)
Kang Mo Ku (2018-2021)
Thayne Montague (2018-2021)
Jeff Kuehny (2018-2021)

Fruit Publication Award
Tripti Vashisth (2016-2019), Chair
Amaya Atucha (2016-2019)
Glenn Wright (2016-2019)
Tracie Matsumoto (2017-2020)
Greg Lang (2017-2020)
Hamid Ashrafi (2018-2021)
Yang Bai (2018-2021)
Marcus Nagle (2018-2021)


Vegetable Publication Award

Jack Juvik (2016-2019), Chair
Dilip Panthee (2016-2019)
Wei Yang (2016-2019)
Harlene Hatterman-valenti (2017-2020)
Chris Gunter (2017-2020)
Guodong Liu (2017-2020)
Mubeen Sarwar (2018-2021)
Dave Goorahoo (2018-2021)

 2018-2019 Ad Hoc and Special Committees


General Administration

Horticultural Landmarks Selection Committee
Mary Lu Arpaia (2014-2019), Chair
Stephanie Walker (2015–2020)
Suping Zhou (2016-2021)
Janice Uchida (2017-2020)
Brian Trader (2018-2021)
Mary Lewnes Albrecht, Archivist/Historian

Certified Professional Horticulturalist (CPH)
Larry Knerr (2016-2019), Chair
Leslie Halleck (2016-2019)
David Zlesak (2017-2020)
Dilip Nandwani (2017-2020)
Lise Pittman Foy (2018-2021)
Christopher Gunter (2018-2021)
Karen Panter (2018-2022)
Alicia Whidden (2018-2022)

ASHS Certified Horticulturalist (CH)
Janet C. Cole, Chair (2015-2020)
Kerrie Badertscher (2015-2020)
Robert Geneve (2014-2020)
Karen Panter (2012-2020)
Kimberly Eierman (2017-2020)
Kevin Donnelly (2017-2020)
Heidi A. Kratsch (2017-2020)

ASHS Events & Education Planning Committee
Curt Rom (2017-2021), Chair
Sofia D. Carvalho (2017-2019)
Mengzi Zhang (2017-2019)
Brooke Edmunds (2017-2020)
Feng Chen (2017-2020)
Brian Trader (2017-2021)
Kauahi Perez (2017-2021)
Whitney Griffin (2017-2021)
David Butler (2017-2021)
Michael Wisniewski (2017-2021)
Rebecca Grummet (2017-2020)

Media Communications Committee
Kent Kobayashi (2017-2021), Chair
Chris Currey (2017-2021)
Alicain Carlson (2017-2021)
Sam Wortman (2017-2021)
Christine Coker (2017-2021)
Marc van Iersel (2017-2021)
David Kopsell (2017-2021)
Hunter Hammock (2017-2021)
Anne Plotto (2017-2021)
T. Casey Barickman (2017-2021)

Partnership Development & Sponsorship Committee
Jeff Norrie (2017-2021), Chair
Peter Petracek (2017-2021)
Brian Krug (2017-2021)
Larry Knerr (2017-2021)
Mark Uchanski (2017-2019)
Daniel Leskovar (2017-2019)
Steve Sargent (2017-2019)
Terry Burke (2017-2019)
Josh Gerovac (2017-2019)


Plenary (William A. "Tex" Frazier) & Invited Speakers Selection Committee
Susan Miyasaka (2015–2019), Chair
Peter Hirst (2016-2020)
Thomas Ranney (2017-2021)
Holly Little (2018-2021)

Education Division

Education Advisory Council
Amy Wright (Education Division Vice President), Chair
Cynthia McKenney (Past Education Division Vice President)
All Working Group Chairs and Chairs-Elect, Education Division

Collegiate Activities Committee (CAC)
Stephanie Burnett (2010–2018), Chair
Andrew King (2017-2021), Chair-Elect
Kimberly Moore (2017–2021)
Adam Newby (2014-2018)
Katherine Warpea (2014-2018)
David Kopsell (2016-2020)
Kent Kobayashi (2016-2020)
Martha Glenn (2017–2021)
Dennis Ray (2017-2021)
Andrew King (2017-2021), Chair-Elect
(Undergraduate Chair, 2017–2018)

Graduate Student Activities Committee
Brian Pearson (2014-2018), Chair
Amir Khoddamzadeh (2016-2020)
Chris Currey (2016-2020)
Manjul Dutt (2016-2020)
Alex Rajewski (2016-2020)
(2017-2021)
(2017-2021)

 

Extension Advisory Council

Desmond Layne (Extension Division Vice President), Chair
Susan Barton (Past Extension Division Vice President)
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each working group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

Industry Division Advisory Council

Holly Little (Industry Division Vice President), Chair
Angela Davis (Past Industry Division Vice President)
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

International Advisory Council

Elizabeth Mitcham (International Division Vice President), Chair
Mathieu Ngouajio (Past International Division Vice President),
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

Research Advisory Council

Randy Beaudry (Research Division Vice President), Chair
Dean Kopsell (Past Research Division Vice President)
The Council consist of the Chairs and Chairs-elect of each group within the division, and any interested ASHS Member.

ASHS Editorial Boards

Journal of the American Society for Horticultural Science
Neal E. De Vos, Editor in Chief
Rebecca L. Darnell (2015-2018)
H. Brent Pemberton (2016–2019)
Marisa Wall (2017-2020)
Rolston St. Hilaire (2017–2020)

HortScience
Paul Bosland, Editor in Chief
Jianjun Chen (2010–2017)
Penny Perkins-Veazie (2011–2018)
Clinton Shock (2015-2019)
David Bryla (2017–2020)

HortTechnology
Neal E. De Vos, Editor in Chief
Kimberly K. Moore (2015-2017)
Peter M. Hirst (2016-2018)
Susan S. Barton (2017–2019)
Joan Davenport (2017-2019)

 

ASHS Representatives to Other Societies                                                                                       

ISHS Executive Council
Bernadine Strik
George Wilson
Michael Neff

Meyer Medal for Plant Genetic Resources Committee
John Clark

1018 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: 703.836.4606
Email: webmaster@ashs.org