Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join
Extension Division News
Share |

Extension Division E-News May 2018

The Extension Division congratulates the 2018 Winners of the Extension Material Awards.

This year, more than 30 extension materials award nominations were submitted to us by ASHS members. Following a comprehensive review by our awards committee, a total of 18 high-quality submissions were chosen as award winners across the categories noted. Each of the award recipients has been notified of their award. The awards recipients are noted below. The awards will be presented at the 2018 Annual Conference in Washington D.C. during the Extension Division luncheon (12:30-2:00 pm, Friday, August 3, 2018).  This luncheon is a ticketed event ($40 fee for lunch needs to be paid to ASHS in the conference registration) that also includes an educational program. A description of the featured speakers program for the luncheon is noted below.  Similar to our successful luncheon in 2017 in Hawaii (more than 50 attendees), the goal of choosing speaker(s) was to highlight to a national audience a successful example of long-term partnership between Land-Grant University Extension and a local horticultural industry/business near the conference site.

 

2018 Extension Division Featured Speakers Luncheon and Awards Program

 

Coordinator: 

Dr. Desmond R. Layne, Vice-President, A.S.H.S. Extension Division

 

Featured Speakers:

Dr. Chris Walsh, Professor, Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture, University of Maryland, College Park, MD (https://psla.umd.edu/people/dr-christopher-s-walsh )

Mr. Wade Butler, Owner, Butler’s Orchard, Germantown, MD. Web link to story about the farm:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=91&v=xiIam_1Lmr8

Program Title: Long-term Mutual Benefits of Partnering Between the University of Maryland Extension and Butler’s Orchard

Summary:

The productive long-term partnership between the University of Maryland Extension and Butler’s Orchard began more than 60 years ago after the loss of a peach crop and the subsequent recommendation to consider a pick your own operation for strawberries. The establishment of an Agriculture Reserve in Montgomery County, Maryland in 1980 helped to protect important agricultural land from urban encroachment.   It enabled the Butlers to expand from 60 acres to a 280-acre commercial farm that is a short drive from the Washington, D.C. metro area. Over the years, they have established a strong base of repeat local customers who come to the farm for everything from Christmas trees, to fresh fruit and vegetables. But it is also a destination farm for tourists also seeking agritainment.  They currently have 17 ac. blueberries, 15 ac. strawberries, along with cherries, raspberries, blackberries and many other crops for pick your own harvest.  In the summer, they employ over 150 people.  They also source other products (e.g., milk, eggs, peaches, apples) from local producers in the county.  Mr. Butler’s three adult children represent a third generation of this family farm. The Butlers support other growers in the region by hosting the Young Growers Alliance tours, participating as a scouting site for spotted wing drosophila with UMD Extension, and engaging with UMD Ag. Law on a produce traceability program.  Over the years, they have partnered with UMD Extension on various research and demonstration projects including the evaluation of fungicide resistance of Botrytis and the possibility of using regulated-deficit irrigation.  Mr. Butler is serving his second term as President of the Maryland State Horticultural Society.  He and Dr. Chris Walsh will share additional details about the important mutual benefits they have experienced by partnering over the years.

 

Photo Caption:  Butler family (l to r) Ben, Susan, Mrs. Butler, Tyler, Wade and Hallie.

Photo Caption: Dr. Chris Walsh, Professor, Department of Plant Sciences & Landscape Architecture, University of Maryland

 

 

2018 ASHS Extension Division Material Award Winners

1.         Award Title: Light Management in Controlled Environments

            Award Type: Book

            Award Recipient(s): Roberto G. Lopez and Erik S. Runkle

            Link: http://www.greenhousegrower.com/lighting/

2.         Award Title: UF/IFAS Extension Blog Commercial Ag/Ornamentals

            Award Type: Blog

            Award Recipient: E. Vanessa Campoverde

            Link: http://blogs.ifas.ufl.edu/miamidadeco/

3.         Award Title: Southern Gardening

            Award Type: Website

            Award Recipient(s): Gary Bachman, Tim Allison, Brian Utley, Jonathan Parrish, Amy

            Myers, Bonnie Coblentz, Nathan Gregory, Ellen Graves and Art Shirley

            Link: http://extension.msstate.edu/shows/southern-gardening

4.         Award Title:  Tennessee Home Vegetable Garden 2018 Calendar

            Award Type: Primary Visuals: Calendar

            Award Recipient(s): Natalie Bumgarner, Bob Ary, Darby Payne Allday, Carol Reese,

            Melody Rose, Lee Sammons, Virginia Sykes, Gregg Upchurch

            Link: https://extension.tennessee.edu/publications/Documents/W436.pdf

5.         Award Title: Vineyard Nutrient Management in Washington State, EM111e

            Award Type: Bulletin

            Award Recipient(s): Michelle Moyer, Stacy Singer, Gwen Hoheisel, Joan Davenport

            Link: http://extension.wsu.edu/publications/pubs/em111e/

6.         Award Title: Anthracnose canker management plan for commercial apple orchards in

            Western Washington

            Award Type: Leaflet

            Award Recipient(s): Whitney Garton, Carol Miles, Mark Mazzola

            Link: http://cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/FS295E/FS295E.pdf

7.         Award Title: Edamame

            Award Type: Fact Sheet

            Award Recipient(s): Carol Miles, Justin O'Dea, Catherine Daniels, Jacky King

            Link: http://cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/pnw525/pnw525.pdf

8.         Award Title: Soilborne Diseases in Red Raspberry

            Award Type: Video

            Award Recipient(s): Chris Benedict, Inga Zasada, Jerry Weiland, and Lisa DeVetter

            Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IVbWtREA_yw

9.         Award Title: Combinations for Conservation: Recommended Plant Groupings for Low-

            Water Landscapes

            Award Type: Book

            Award Recipient(s): Adrea Wheaton, Larry Rupp, David T. Anderson, Paul G. Johnson,

            Roger Kjelgren, Kelly Kopp, Anne M. Spranger, William A. Varga

            Link: http://cwel.usu.edu/combinationsforconservation

10.       Award Title: Common Tree Felling Accidents and What You Can Do to Prevent Them

            Award Type: Video

            Award Recipient(s): Ellen Bauske, Alfredo Martinez, Rolando Orellana, and Phillip Kelly

            Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7FRKU4RmeD0

11.       Award Title: Red Leaves in the Vineyard - Biotic and Abiotic Causes

            Award Type: Fact Sheet

            Award Recipient(s): Hemant Gohil, Daniel Ward, Gary Pavlis, and Mizuho Nita

            Link: https://njaes.rutgers.edu/fs1260/

12.       Award Title: On-farm Vineyard Trials - A Growers Guide

            Award Type: Bulletin

            Award Recipient(s): Hemant Gohil, Michelle Moyer, and Markus Keller

            Link: http://cru.cahe.wsu.edu/CEPublications/EM098E/EM098E.pdf

13.       Award Title: Conifer Trees for Kansas: A Guide to Landscape Evergreens

            Award Type: Fact Sheet

            Award Recipient(s): Jason Griffin and Tim McDonnell

            Link: https://www.bookstore.ksre.k-state.edu/pubs/MF3423.pdf

14.       Award Title: Rutgers ‘Ultra-Niche’ Crops Virtual Field Trip: Asparagus

            Award Type: Video

            Award Recipient(s): Robin G. Brumfield, Jenny Carleo, Steven Garrison, Hemant Gohil,

            Ramu Govindasamy, Jeff Heckman, Dan Kluchinski, Jennifer Matthews, Fred McGrady,

            Meredith Melendez, Peter Nitzsche, Nicholas Polanin, Tom Sheppard, Andrew Sutton,

            Sheri Waide, and C. Andrew Wyenandt

            Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=srukQP8k7Ck

15.       Award Title: Sustainable Vegetable Production

            Award Type: Website

            Award Recipient(s): Ajay Nair and Kristi Elmore

            Link: https://www.extension.iastate.edu/vegetablelab/

16.       Award Title: Water-wise Gardening in Central Oregon

            Award Type: Bulletin

            Award Recipient: Amy Jo Detweiler

            Link: https://catalog.extension.oregonstate.edu/sites/catalog/files/project/pdf/em9136_0.pdf

17.       Award Title: Greenhouse Training Online 

            Award Type: Website

            Award Recipient(s): Paul Fisher, Rosanna Freyre, Alejandro Lopez, Chris Marble, Maria

            Paz, Brian Pearson, Kevin Athearn, Alan Hodges, Charles Hall, and Bill Swanekamp 

            Link: http://hort.ifas.ufl.edu/training/

18.       Award Title: Grapevine Canopy Management

            Award Type: Video

            Award Recipient(s): Imed Dami and Thomas Todaro

            Link: https://ohiograpeweb.cfaes.ohio-state.edu/video


 

 

 

Past Extension Division News

-March 2018

-January 2018

-December 2017

-November 2017

 

 

1018 Duke Street
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: 703.836.4606
Email: webmaster@ashs.org